Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lithophyllum stictiforme


Profile

lexID:
7465 
AphiaID:
374209 
Scientific:
Lithophyllum stictiforme 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Dulse 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Lithophyllaceae (Family) > Lithophyllum (Genus) > stictiforme (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.E. Areschoug) Hauck, 1877 
Occurrence:
Madeira, the Canary Islands, Senegal, Adria, Australia, Brasil, Europakysten, Middelhavet, New Zealand, Queensland, Spania 
Sea depth:
18 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-23 17:45:23 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lithophyllum stictiforme are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lithophyllum stictiforme, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lithophyllum stictiforme, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Areschoug) Hauck, 1877

Synonyms:
Dermatolithon bermudense (Foslie & M.Howe) Foslie & M.Howe, 1909
Lithophyllum bermudense Foslie & M.Howe, 1906
Lithophyllum expansum f. agariciforme Hauck, 1885
Lithophyllum expansum f. stictaeformis (J.E. Areschoug) Foslie, 1901
Lithophyllum frondosum (Dufour) G.Furnari, Cormaci & Alongi, 1996
Lithophyllum grandiusculum (Montagne) Woelkerling, Penrose & Y.M.Chamberlain, 1993)
Melobesia frondosa Dufour, 1861
Melobesia grandiuscula Montagne, 1846
Melobesia stictaeformis J.E. Areschoug, 1852
Pseudolithophyllum expansum f. decumbens Foslie
Pseudolithophyllum expansum f. strictaeforme Philippi
Tenarea bermudensis (Foslie & M.A.Howe) Adey, 1970
Titanoderma bermudense (Foslie & M.Howe) Woelkerling, Y.M.Chamberlain & P.C.Silva, 1985

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinophycidae (Subclass) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Lithophylloideae (Subfamily) > Lithophyllum (Genus) > Lithophyllum stictaeforme (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lithophyllum stictiforme

Last comment in the discussion about Lithophyllum stictiforme


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.