Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pentapodus caninus


Profile

lexID:
7638 
Scientific:
Pentapodus caninus 
German:
Fangzahn-Scheinschnapper 
English:
Big-tailed Besugo , Canine-toothed Mid-water Bream , Redfin Mid-water Bream, Small-toothed Whiptail, Threadfin Whiptai 
Category:
Karussfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > caninus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Lombok, Nauru, Spratly Islands, Gilbert Islands, Kiribati, Maumere, Tuvalu, Papua, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Australia, Bali, Filippinene, Flores, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sumatra, Sydkinahavet, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 00 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
dyreplankton, Krepsdyr, Krill, Mysis, Reker, Små fisk, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-13 11:05:46 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonyms:
Heterognathodon hellmuthii Bleeker, 1853
Heterognathodon macrurus Bleeker, 1849
Heterognathodon microdon Bleeker, 1853
Pentapodus macrurus (Bleeker, 1849)
Pentapodus microdon (Bleeker, 1853)
Pentapus formulosus Snyder, 1913
Scolopsides caninus Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus)

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus caninus

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus caninus