Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus


Profile

lexID:
7955 
AphiaID:
212854 
Scientific:
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus 
German:
Weißband-Riffbarsch 
English:
Singlebar Devil, Whitebar Damselfish 
Category:
Frøkenfisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > leucozonus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Lord Howe Island, Kiribati, India, Réunion , Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Christmas Islands, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Guam, Indiske Hav, West, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Madagaskar, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 6 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-31 13:32:47 

Husbandry

Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)

A species for a fish-only aquarium,the Singlebar devil is territorial and aggressive.

No fish for a community aquarium.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf atrapinna Seale, 1935
Abudefduf cingulum (Klunzinger, 1871)
Abudefduf corneyi Jordan & Dickerson, 1908
Abudefduf leucozona (Bleeker, 1859)
Abudefduf leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)
Abudefduf melanozonatus Aoyagi, 1941
Abudefduf yamashinai Okada & Ikeda, 1937
Chrysiptera yamashinai (Okada & Ikeda, 1937)
Glyphidodon cingulum Klunzinger, 1871
Glyphisodon leucozona Bleeker, 1859
Plectrogliphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphidodon lecozoncus (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozona (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphitodon leucozona (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglypidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus