Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meuschenia hippocrepis


Profile

lexID:
7966 
Scientific:
Meuschenia hippocrepis 
German:
Hufeisen-Feilenfisch 
English:
Horse-shoe leatherjacket 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > hippocrepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Tasmanien, Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Alger, For-Spesialist, Svamp, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-07 11:55:38 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Meuschenia hippocrepis is found in the eastern Indian Ocean around the coastline of southern Western Australia to Victoria and Tasmania, and around the Houtman-Abrolhos-Archipel in wetsern Australia.

Meuschenia hippocrepis is typically found in large schools on offshore coastal reefs and deep, rocky estuary reefs in areas of kelp.
Juveniles use jetties and piers for shelter.
This species is found to a depth of 120 m.

Meuschenia hippocrepis also appears to be a relatively generalist feeder, it primarily targets sponge and algal species.

Synonyms:
Balistes hippocrepis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Monacanthus hippocrepis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > Meuschenia hippocrepis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meuschenia hippocrepis

JANSCH am 20.07.18#1
Die Haltbarkeit dieses schönen schnell wachsenden Feilenfisch ist einfach, es isst alles wie Muschelfleisch, Garnelen, Herzmuscheln, Fischfleisch.
Wuchs in 3 Monaten von 5 cm bis 10 cm.
Jugendform ist grün, bis zu 10 cm später bekommen sie das Aussehen des Erwachsenen.
Generell ein schüchterner Fisch, der schnell von allem abschreckt und deshalb aus dem Aquarium springen kann, also gut decken.
Die temperatuur sollte unter de 20 gr. Celsius liegen.

Last comment in the discussion about Meuschenia hippocrepis