Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Axoclinus cocoensis


Profile

lexID:
8226 
Scientific:
Axoclinus cocoensis 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfische, Spitzkopf-Schleimfische 
English:
Cocos triplefin 
Category:
Kvabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Axoclinus (Genus) > cocoensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bussing, 1991 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, De Revillagigedo, Kokosøya, Stillehavet, Øst 
Size:
bis zu 3.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-04 19:14:52 

Husbandry

Bussing, 1991

This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is only found near Cocos Island, a very similar but possibly undescribed species from the Revillagigedo Islands.

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Axoclinus cocoensis to Dr. Ross Robertson, Australia.
He has taken the photos of the benthic species at Cocos Islands, where the fish inhabits shallow rocky reefs to depths of 35 m.

Synonyms:
Axoclinus cocosensis Bussing, 1991
Enneanectes cocoensis (Bussing, 1991)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Axoclinus (Genus) > Axoclinus cocoensis (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Axoclinus cocoensis

Last comment in the discussion about Axoclinus cocoensis