Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Glabraster antarctica

...

Glabraster antarctica, Copyright Dr.Dirk Schories

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8586 
Scientific:
Glabraster antarctica 
German:
Kissenseestern 
English:
red spiny cushion star 
Category:
Sjøstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Poraniidae (Family) > Glabraster (Genus) > antarctica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(E. A. Smith, 1876) 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, Chile, the Falkland Islands, Argentina, Det Indiske Hav, Stillehavet, Syd, Sør-Atlanteren 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
~ -2,0°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder, Suspension feeder, Carrion, Alger, Detrius 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-23 20:41:20 

Husbandry

Glabraster antarctica (E. A. Smith, 1876)

Glabraster antarctica have 5 short arms.The colour is highly variable and can be white, scarlet, pink, red-purple, reddish orange, dark-orange, bluish-white, purplish-white, bluish-grey, yellowish white and grey (with bright or darker colloration).

Adult species have dorsal spines or
tubercles (not so distinct in some specimens).

This cushion star was found intertidal to 3.200 m on various substrates. Glabraster antarctica feeds on small organisms, diatoms, detritus and is also a scavenger.

Synonyms:
Astrogonium fonki
Glabraster antarctica antarctica
Glabraster antarctica glaber
Glabraster antarctica magellanica
Glabraster magellanica
Porania (Porania) armata
Porania antarctica
Porania armata
Porania glaber
Porania magellanica
Porania magellanica spiculata
Porania patagonica
Porania spiculata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Poraniidae (Family) > Glabraster (Genus) > Glabraster antarctica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Glabraster antarctica

Last comment in the discussion about Glabraster antarctica