Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Blastomussa loyae


Profile

lexID:
8641 
AphiaID:
207387 
Scientific:
Blastomussa loyae 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Blastomussa Loyae 
Category:
LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > loyae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Head, 1978 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Cambodia, Réunion , Mayotte, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Comores, Yemen, Somalia, India, Tansania, Iran, Quatar, Mozambique, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, Jordan, Kuwait, Pakistan, Djibouti, Israel, Adengulfen, Australia, Bahrain, Det Arabiske Hav, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Filippinene, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Mauritius, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Seychellene, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
0.4 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, dyreplankton, planteplankton, Pulverfor, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 14:29:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Blastomussa loyae are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Blastomussa loyae, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Blastomussa loyae, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Head, 1978

Synonyms:
Blastomussa (Ceriomorpha) loyae Head, 1978
Parasimplastrea sheppardi Veron, 2000

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > Blastomussa loyae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa loyae

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa loyae