Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lysmata intermedia

...

Copyright Dr. Antonio Baeza, Foto. Florida, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8817 
AphiaID:
107525 
Scientific:
Lysmata intermedia 
German:
Putzergarnele 
English:
Cleaner Shrimp 
Category:
Reker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Lysmatidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > intermedia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kingsley, ), 1878 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, Oyster eggs, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Daphnia Salina, Detrius, granulert fôr, Hummeregg 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-04 19:20:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lysmata intermedia are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lysmata intermedia, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lysmata intermedia, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Kingsley, 1878)

Synonym:
Hippolysmata intermedia Kingsley, 1878

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > Lysmata intermedia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lysmata intermedia

Last comment in the discussion about Lysmata intermedia