Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comMasterfischAqua MedicTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Glossogobius celebius

...

Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Foto Neukaledonien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9108 
Scientific:
Glossogobius celebius 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Celebes goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Glossogobius (Genus) > celebius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, 1837) 
Occurrence:
Fiji, Filippinene, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Timor, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
insekter, Mysis, Reker 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Glossogobius ankaranensis
  • Glossogobius aureus
  • Glossogobius bellendenensis
  • Glossogobius bicirrhosus
  • Glossogobius brunnoides
  • Glossogobius bulmeri
  • Glossogobius callidus
  • Glossogobius circumspectus
  • Glossogobius clitellus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-02 17:14:45 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1837)

Synonym:
Glossogobius celebensis (Valenciennes, 1837)
Gobius celebius Valenciennes, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Glossogobius (Genus) > Glossogobius celebius (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Glossogobius celebius

Last comment in the discussion about Glossogobius celebius