Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sebastes carnatus


Profile

lexID:
9116 
AphiaID:
274779 
Scientific:
Sebastes carnatus 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Gopher Rockfish, Roundhead Rockfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > carnatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Californiagulfen, Mexico (Øst Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
9 - 46 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Isopods, Fish eggs, Fiskelarver, Fjæremark, Krabb, Krill, Mysis, Reker, Sepia, Sjøstjerner, Små fisk, Snegler 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-02 16:32:25 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

Synonym:
Sebastichthys carnatus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastinae (Subfamily) > Sebastes (Genus) > Sebastes carnatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastes carnatus

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastes carnatus