Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caesioperca rasor


Profile

lexID:
9157 
AphiaID:
280012 
Scientific:
Caesioperca rasor 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Barber Perch, Red Perch, Tasmanian Barber 
Category:
Serranus Abbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Caesioperca (Genus) > rasor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmanien, Australia 
Sea depth:
7 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 21°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, dyreplankton, Små fisk, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-23 14:53:37 

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1839)

The Barber Sea Perch is a pelagic schooling fish and lives endemic to southern Australia, from southern Western Australia to Victoria, including Tasmania.

This Perch forms large schools on sheltered coastal reefs, where they feed on plankton above rocky reefs, outcrops and drop-offs.
Source: Fishes of Australia and Fishbase

Synonyms:
Anthias rasor extensa Klunzinger, 1872
Lacepedia cataphracta Castelnau, 1873
Serranus rasor Richardson, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Caesioperca (Genus) > Caesioperca rasor (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caesioperca rasor

Last comment in the discussion about Caesioperca rasor