Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Austrobatrachus foedus

Austrobatrachus foedusis commonly referred to as Puzzled toadfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika

Austrobatrachus foedus - Puzzeld toadfish, Port Elizabeth,Copyright Johan Swanepoel


Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika . Please visit www.easterncapescubadiving.co.za for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9212 
AphiaID:
221346 
Scientific:
Austrobatrachus foedus 
German:
Froschfisch 
English:
Puzzled Toadfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Batrachoidiformes (Order) > Batrachoididae (Family) > Austrobatrachus (Genus) > foedus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith, ), 1947 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 22°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-24 11:41:05 

Info

(Smith, 1947)

Synonym:
Pseudobatrachus foedus Smith, 1947

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Batrachoidiformes (Order) > Batrachoididae (Family) > Halophryninae (Subfamily) > Austrobatrachus (Genus) > Austrobatrachus foedus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Johan Swanepoel (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Austrobatrachus foedus - Puzzeld toadfish, Port Elizabeth,Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1
Austrobatrachus foedus - Puzzeld toadfish, Port Elizabeth,Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1
Copyright Johan Swanepoel, Port Elizabeth , Algoa Bay ,  Südafrika, 03 November 2011
1
Copyright Johan Swanepoel, Eastern Cape Port Elizabeth Alogoa Bay, Südafrika, (31 October 2008)
1
Copyright Johan Swanepoel, David Greenfield, Foto:  Algoa Bay, Transkei,  Südafrika
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss