Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gynandrocarpa placenta


Profile

lexID:
9359 
AphiaID:
253027 
Scientific:
Gynandrocarpa placenta 
German:
Seescheide, Elefantenohr 
English:
Tunicate,Elephant Ears 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Gynandrocarpa (Genus) > placenta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herdman, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
Syd-Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-21 20:00:32 

Husbandry

Gynandrocarpa placenta (Herdman, 1886)

Gynandrocarpa placenta, commonly known as Elephant ear, is a large colonial ascidian. The Elephant ear form a thick oval orange pad on a short stalk.

Gynandrocarpa placenta occours in shallow water to dephts of 10-20 m.Its a filterfeeder.

Synonym:
Gynandrocarpa unilateralis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Gynandrocarpa (Genus) > Gynandrocarpa placenta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gynandrocarpa placenta

Last comment in the discussion about Gynandrocarpa placenta