Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis spiloparaea


Profile

lexID:
9480 
AphiaID:
218180 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis spiloparaea 
German:
Erdbeer-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Strawberry Hind, Strawberry Grouper 
Category:
Havabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > spiloparaea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Papua, India, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Tansania, Kiribati, Vietnam, Moluccas, Raja Amat, Réunion , Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Brunei Darussalam, the Society Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Wake Atoll, Mozambique, Admiralty øyer, Amerikansk Samoa, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indiske Hav, West, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Øst-Afrika 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
25,6°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Predatory, Aiptasia, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Mysis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-20 14:22:07 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis analis (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantia (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparae (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus spiloparaeus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis spiloparaea

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis spiloparaea