Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Upeneus sundaicus


Profile

lexID:
9537 
AphiaID:
273673 
Scientific:
Upeneus sundaicus 
German:
Meerbarbe 
English:
Goatfish, Ochrebanded Goatfish, Ochreband Goatfish, Red Band Goatfish, Sunda Goatfish, Yellowfin Goatfish 
Category:
Muller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Upeneus (Genus) > sundaicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Quatar, India, Lembeh Strait, Northern Territory (Australia), Western Australia, Irak, Kuwait, Myanmar, Paracel-Islands, Ambon, Spratly Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Cambodia, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Iran, Réunion , the Nicobar Islands, Andaman, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Det Indiske Hav, Fiji, Filippinene, Indiske Hav, West, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Mauritius, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Thailand, Timor 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23,6°C - 28,2°C 
Food:
Fjæremark, Muslinger, Sjøstjerner, Snegler, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Upeneus asymmetricus
  • Upeneus australiae
  • Upeneus davidaromi
  • Upeneus doriae
  • Upeneus filifer
  • Upeneus francisi
  • Upeneus guttatus
  • Upeneus heemstra
  • Upeneus indicus
  • Upeneus itoui
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-02 09:00:33 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1855)

Correct name concerning Fishbase:
Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855)

Synonyms:
Pennon armatoides Whitley, 1955
Upeneoides sundaicus Bleeker, 1855
Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907
Upeneus sundaecus (Bleeker, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Mullidae (Family) > Upeneus (Genus) > Upeneus sundaicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Upeneus sundaicus

Last comment in the discussion about Upeneus sundaicus