Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ariosoma scheelei

...

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Anilao, Batangas, Philippinen, 2012

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9556 
AphiaID:
217541 
Scientific:
Ariosoma scheelei 
German:
Meeraal 
English:
Tropical Conger 
Category:
Ål 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Ariosoma (Genus) > scheelei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Strömman, ), 1896 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Komodo (Komodo Island), Amerikansk Samoa, Australia, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Marshalløyene, Ny Caledonia, Papa Ny Guinea, Samoa, Syd-Afrika 
Sea depth:
9 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ariosoma anago
  • Ariosoma anagoides
  • Ariosoma anale
  • Ariosoma bauchotae
  • Ariosoma coquettei
  • Ariosoma fasciatum
  • Ariosoma gilberti
  • Ariosoma howensis
  • Ariosoma major
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-24 14:00:50 

Husbandry

(Strömman, 1896)


Biology
Uncommon species found in lagoon reefs (Ref. 1602). Solitary and cryptic, also seen in sheltered bays (Ref

Synonym:
Leptocephalus scheelei Strömman, 1896

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Bathymyrinae (Subfamily) > Ariosoma (Genus) > Ariosoma scheelei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ariosoma scheelei

Last comment in the discussion about Ariosoma scheelei