Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fowleria vaiulae

...

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto: Padre Burgos, Eastern Visayas, Philippinen, CC BY-NC 2.0

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9573 
AphiaID:
209402 
Scientific:
Fowleria vaiulae 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Mottled Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Fowleria (Genus) > vaiulae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
Line Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Saudi Arabia, Quatar, Papua, Vietnam, the Society Islands, Israel, Kuwait, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kiribati, Australia, Bahrain, Christmas Islands, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Persiske gulf, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
24,8°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Zoobenthos, dyreplankton, Fiskelarver, Krill, Mysis, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-27 18:15:07 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale 1906)

The Mottled cardinalfish occurs inshore in reef areas among Acropora corals in a depth rage of 3 to 25 meters.

Fowleria vaiulae feed on small invertebrates,lives solitary and is a cryptic species.

A mottled brown to reddish brown cardinalfish with 6-8 pale narrow bars on sides, pale bands radiating from the eyes and no dark spot on the gill cover.

Source: Fishbase, Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Foa abocellata (Goren & Karplus, 1980)
Foa vaiulae Jordan & Seale, 1906
Fowleria abocellata Goren & Karplus, 1980
Fowleria vaiuli (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fowleria vaiulae

Last comment in the discussion about Fowleria vaiulae


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.