Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrus nigricans


Profile

lexID:
9703 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrus nigricans 
German:
Schwarzer Hamletbarsch 
English:
Black hamlet, Black Snapper 
Category:
Serranus Abbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > nigricans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Panama, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Cuba, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Caymanøyene, Curacao, De amerikanske jomfruøyene, Dominica, Dominikanske Repuplikk, Grenada, Honduras, Jomfruøyene, Mexicogulfen, Montserrat, Nicaragua , St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinene, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks-og Caicosøyene, USA 
Size:
bis zu 15.2cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Krepsdyr, Krill, Mysis, Reker, Rock shrimps, Små fisk, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-14 12:03:53 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1852)

Synonym: Plectropoma nigricans Poey, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > Hypoplectrus nigricans (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus nigricans

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus nigricans