Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropristis striata


Profile

lexID:
9705 
AphiaID:
159348 
Scientific:
Centropristis striata 
German:
Schwarzer Sägebarsch 
English:
Black Sea Bass 
Category:
Serranus Abbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Centropristis (Genus) > striata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Canada , Florida, Mexicogulfen 
Sea depth:
0 - 110 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 66 cm 
Weight:
4,7 kg 
Temperature:
5,3°C - 25,9°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Predatory, Krabb, Krill, Mantis, Mysis, Reker, Rock shrimps, Små fisk, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-14 13:18:33 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Centropristis striata has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Centropristis striata in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Centropristis striata. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Centropristes melanus Ginsburg, 1952
Centropristes striatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Centropristis melana Ginsburg, 1952
Labrus striatus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Centropristis (Genus) > Centropristis striata (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropristis striata

Last comment in the discussion about Centropristis striata