Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mysis relicta

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Harald Olsen (Harald Olsen) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9989 
Scientific:
Mysis relicta 
German:
Buckelige Schwebegarnele, Spaltfußkrebschen, Reliktkrebschen 
English:
Mysis relicta 
Category:
Andre krepsdyr 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Mysida (Order) > Mysidae (Family) > Mysis (Genus) > relicta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lovén, 1862 
Occurrence:
Canada , Grønland, Nordatlanteren 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
-2°C - 24°C 
Food:
Copepods, dyreplankton 
Difficulty:
Veldig lett 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-06 11:06:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Mysis relicta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Mysis relicta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Mysis relicta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Lovén, 1862

Synonyms:
Mysis diluvianus MS Stimpson, 1872
Mysis mixta f. malarensis Ekman, 1913
Mysis oculata var. relicta Samter & Weltner, 1900

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Peracarida (Superorder) > Mysida (Order) > Mysidae (Family) > Mysinae (Subfamily) > Mysis (Genus) > Mysis relicta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mysis relicta

Last comment in the discussion about Mysis relicta