Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapriacanthus guentheri


Profile

lexID:
10161 
AphiaID:
218697 
Scientific:
Parapriacanthus guentheri 
German:
Beilfisch, Glasfisch 
English:
Pigmy Sweeper, Dlass Fish, Red Sea Dwarf Sweeper 
Category:
Sweeper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > guentheri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner, 1870 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Norfolk Island, India, Jordan, Admiralty øyer, Andaman, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Madagaskar, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Rødehavet, Seychellene, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Togian 
Sea depth:
- 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 24°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia Salina, dyreplankton, Fiskelarver, Krill, Mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-16 22:51:29 

Husbandry

Steindachner, 1870

Synonyms:
Parapempheris argenteus von Bonde, 1923
Parapriacanthus beryciformis Franz, 1910
Parapriacanthus guentheri (Klunzinger, 1871)
Parapriacanthus gunetheri (Klunzinger, 1871)
Parapriacanthus ransonnari Steindachner, 1870
Parapriacanthus unwini Ogilby, 1889
Pempherichthys guentheri Klunzinger, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > Parapriacanthus ransonneti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus guentheri

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus guentheri