Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres margaritaceus


Profile

lexID:
10274 
AphiaID:
218987 
Scientific:
Halichoeres margaritaceus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Pearl-spotted Wrasse, Pinkbelly Wrasse, Pink-belly Wrasse, Reef-flat Wrasse, Saddled Rainbowfish, Saddled Rainbow-fish, Weedy Surge Wrasse, Nebulous Wrasse 
Category:
Leppefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > margaritaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Norfolk Island, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, the Society Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Lord Howe Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Fiji, Filippinene, Flores, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, New Zealand, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Queensland, Samoa, Solomonøyene, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12,5cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Copepods, Fish eggs, Daphnia Salina, Fiskelarver, Fjæremark, Krepsdyr, Muslinger, Mysis, Små fisk, Snegler, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-26 11:07:42 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Similar species: Halichoeres nebulosus

Synonyms:
Halichoeres daedalma Jordan & Seale, 1906
Halichoeres margariaceus (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres margaritaceous (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres nafae Tanaka, 1908
Julis harloffii Bleeker, 1847
Julis margaritaceus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis poecila Lay & Bennett, 1839
Platyglossus equinus De Vis, 1885
Platyglossus opercularis Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres margaritaceus (Species)

Pictures

Terminal phase


Initial phase


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres margaritaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres margaritaceus