Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nucella lamellosa


Profile

lexID:
10679 
AphiaID:
404218 
Scientific:
Nucella lamellosa 
German:
Stachelschnecke 
English:
Wrinkled Dogwinkle 
Category:
Snegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricidae (Family) > Nucella (Genus) > lamellosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Bering Sea, Alaska, Californiagulfen, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
3,5 cm - 9,2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
Barnacles, For-Spesialist, Muslinger, Snegler 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-29 11:11:36 

Husbandry

Nucella lamellosa (Gmelin, 1791)

Nucella lamellosa is a species of sea snail, a marine gastropod mollusk in the family Muricidae, the murex snails or rock snails.

The Dog Whelk lives in the intertidal zone on rocks. Nucella predacious, feeding on barnacles, snails and mussels, but also feeds on carrion.

As a food specialist and a formidable predator, this snail is not suitable for aquariums.

Synonyms:
Buccinum lamellosa
Murex crispata
Murex ferrugineus
Murex lactuca
Polyplex rugosus
Purpura plicatus
Purpura septentrionalis
Sistrum ferrugineus
Thais cymica
Thais franciscana
Thais hormica
Thais lamellosa
Thais neptunea
Thais sitkana
Trophon lamellosus

Biota >
Animalia (Kingdom) >Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) >Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Ocenebrinae (Subfamily) > Nucella (Genus)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nucella lamellosa

Last comment in the discussion about Nucella lamellosa