Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphoeroides maculatus


Profile

lexID:
10873 
AphiaID:
158934 
Scientific:
Sphoeroides maculatus 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Northern Puffer, Puffer, Swellfish 
Category:
Kulefisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Newfoundland, Canada , Florida, Mexico (Øst Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
10 - 183,.274 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 36 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 34,1°C 
Food:
Forreker, Krepsdyr, Muslinger, Muslingkjøtt, Reker, Små fisk, Snegler, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-30 19:16:43 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sphoeroides maculatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sphoeroides maculatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sphoeroides maculatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity


Sphoeroides maculatus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Sphoeroides maculatus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Sphaeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Tetraodon maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Tetrodon hispidus maculatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon turgidus Mitchill, 1815

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Sphoeroides (Genus) > Sphoeroides maculatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphoeroides maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Sphoeroides maculatus