Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Patiria chilensis

Patiria chilensisis commonly referred to as Chilean bat star. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Antonio Baeza, USA

Foto: La Pampilla, Coquimbo, Chile


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Antonio Baeza, USA Prof. Dr. Antonio Baeza

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11135 
AphiaID:
382124 
Scientific:
Patiria chilensis 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Chilean Bat Star 
Category:
Sjøstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus) > chilensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lutken, ), 1859 
Sea depth:
0 - 24 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 15°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-17 16:51:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Patiria chilensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Patiria chilensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Patiria chilensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Lutken, 1859)

Synonyms:
Asterina chilensis Lutken, 1859
Asterina gayi Perrier, 1875
Asteriscus chilensis Lutken, 1859
Patiria gayi (Perrier, 1876)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus) > Patiria chilensis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Escape responses of four Chilean intertidal limpets to seastars (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr-Seite Prof. Dr. Antonio Baeza (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Foto: La Pampilla, Coquimbo, Chile
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss