Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Patiria miniata


Profile

lexID:
7026 
AphiaID:
382131 
Scientific:
Patiria miniata 
German:
Netzstern 
English:
Bat Star, Goldfish Bowl 
Category:
Sjøstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus) > miniata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brandt, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, West Coast USA, Alaska, Californiagulfen, Canada , Stillehavet, Øst, USA 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Sea weed, omnivore, Carrion 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-04 19:21:01 

Husbandry

(Brandt, 1835)

Synonym:
Asterina miniata (Brandt, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Patiria miniata

Last comment in the discussion about Patiria miniata