Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Clavelina meridionalis

...

Foto: Bare Island, New South Wales, Australien, mit einer kleinen Seespinne im oberen Teil der Seescheide

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11139 
AphiaID:
250313 
Scientific:
Clavelina meridionalis 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Bulb Tunicate, Sea Squirt, Solitary Ascidian, Yellow-lined Ascidian 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Clavelina (Genus) > meridionalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herdman, ), 1891 
Occurrence:
New South Wales (Australia), Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Lesser Sunda Islands, Tasman Sea, Northern Territory (Australia), Antarctica, Western Australia, Australia, Det Indiske Hav, Indonesia, Korallhavet, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
- 1°C - 28,5°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Bacteria, Food strudler, Protozoa, Rotifers (Rotifera), Copepods, Mucus, Suspension feeder, dyreplankton, planteplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 19:09:53 

Husbandry

(Herdman, 1891)

Synonyms:
Podoclavella meridionalis Herdman, 1891
Podoclavella procera Sluiter, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Clavelina (Genus) > Clavelina meridionalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Clavelina meridionalis

Last comment in the discussion about Clavelina meridionalis