ExtremcoralsAqua MedicAquarioomcompact-lab Tropic MarinPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tridacna rosewateri

...

Foto einer Schale, Die Muschel stammte von der Saya de Malha Bank, Indischer Oezan

Uploaded by AndiV.
Mit freundlicher Genehmigung des Urhebers Dr. Rick Braley, Australien (Copyright Dr. Rick Braley) Image detail


Profile

Scientific:
Tridacna rosewateri 
German:
Riesenmuschel 
English:
Giant Clam 
category:
Muslinger 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacna (Genus) > rosewateri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Sirenko & Scarlato, 1991 
occurrence:
Det Indiske Hav, Filippinene, Indiske Hav, West, Mauritius 
size:
6,7 cm - 19,1 cm 
temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Nicht als Nachzucht erhältlich 
Toxicity:
Nicht giftig 
CITES:
Anhang II 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2018-01-08 21:04:27 

Husbandry

Synonym: Tridacna (Chametrachea) rosewateri Sirenko & Scarlato, 1991·

Pictures

commonly


husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna rosewateri

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna rosewateri