Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tridacna squamosina


Profile

lexID:
2628 
AphiaID:
466758 
Scientific:
Tridacna squamosina 
German:
Riesenmuschel 
English:
Gigant Clam 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacna (Genus) > squamosina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Sturany, 1899 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Mozambique, Egypt, Filippinene, Indiske Hav, West, Kenya, Rødehavet, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-20 09:16:06 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Tridacna squamosina are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Tridacna squamosina, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Tridacna squamosina, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Sturany, 1899


Synonyms:
Tridacna (Chametrachea) costata Roa-Quiaoit, Kochzius, Jantzen, Zibdah, Richter, 2008
Tridacna elongata var. squamosina Sturany, 1899

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacninae (Subfamily) > Tridacna (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

how1 am 12.10.16#1
Pflege ein solches Exemplar seit 8 Monaten und es ist ein richtiger Blickfang. Einfach in eine kleine Mulde oben auf mein Riff hingestellt, wo sie sich dann festgesetzt hat. Die Muschel bewegt sich öfter indem sie sich ruckartig zusammenzieht und verändert damit ihre Lage - mal senkrecht, mal etwas zur Seite geneigt - sie ist auch schon von ca. 8 cm auf 11 cm gewachsen. Da ich sie oben platziert habe, schwappte mir oft das Wasser über den Rand. Ein sehr pflegeleicht und ein empfehlenswertes Tierchen.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna squamosina

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna squamosina