Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Muricea fruticosa


Profile

lexID:
11578 
AphiaID:
287562 
Scientific:
Muricea fruticosa 
German:
Hornkoralle 
English:
Brown Gorgonian 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Plexauridae (Family) > Muricea (Genus) > fruticosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1869 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, West Coast USA, Peru, El Salvador, Panama, Californiagulfen, Canada , Galapagos, Mexico (Øst Pacific), Nordatlanteren, Stillehavet, Syd, Stillehavet, Øst 
Sea depth:
15 - 93 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
°C - 13,4°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, dyreplankton, planteplankton, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-18 18:50:05 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Muricea fruticosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Muricea fruticosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Muricea fruticosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Special thanks for the first two photos of Muricea fruticosa to Chris Grossmann, diver.net.
Chris has taken his photos at Anacapa Island, Channel Islands National Park, Ventura County, California, in depths of 15 to 18 meters.


Synonym: Thesea crosslandi Hickson, 1928

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Muricea fruticosa

Last comment in the discussion about Muricea fruticosa