Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikWhitecorals.comFauna Marin GmbHTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracirrhites forsteri


Profile

lexID:
1216 
Scientific:
Paracirrhites forsteri 
German:
Forsters Korallenwächter 
English:
Blackside Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish, Freckled Hawkfish 
Category:
Haukfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > forsteri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schneider, 1801) 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Brunei Darussalam, Mayotte, Eritrea, Nauru, Vietnam, Tokelau, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Spratly Islands, Lord Howe Island, Moluccas, Gulf of Oman, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Paracel-Islands, Tuvalu, Raja Amat, Tansania, Réunion , the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Midway Islands, India, Yemen, Phoenix Islands, Comores, Sudan, Djibouti, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Israel, Wake Atoll, Kiribati, Somalia, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Niue, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Jordan, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Britiske jomfruøyer, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Guam, Hawai, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Persiske gulf, Pitcairnøyene, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Syd-Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Frossenmat , Levendefor, Mysis, Reker, Små fisk, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-07 21:25:22 

Husbandry

(Schneider, 1801)

Paracirrhites forsteri also known as Freckled Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish or Blackside Hawkfish, undergoes color changes several times during its lifetime. As a juvenile, it is burgundy-red with a yellow tail. As an adult, it may be pink, brown, or an olive color. The black or red freckles on the face are constant throughout its lifetime.

It hunts crustaceans and smaller fish, and it should be the last fish introduced to a semi-aggressive to aggressive community of fish. It becomes very territorial and will harass new additions including other hawkfish and fish that are much larger than itself.
The Freckled Hawkfish diet should include a variety of marine meats, frozen preparations, and live feeder shrimp,

Synonyms:
Grammistes forsteri Schneider, 1801
Paracirrhites typee Randall, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > Paracirrhites forsteri (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites forsteri

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites forsteri