Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblyglyphidodon aureus


Profile

lexID:
1250 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Amblyglyphidodon aureus 
German:
Goldener Riffbarsch 
English:
Golden Damselfish 
Category:
Frøkenfisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > aureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, 1830) 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Vietnam, Andaman, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Fiji, Filippinene, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Samoa, Solomonøyene, Stillehavet, Vest, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Mygglarver, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-17 11:49:35 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Amblyglyphidodon aureus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Amblyglyphidodon aureus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Amblyglyphidodon aureus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf aureus (Cuvier, 1830)
Amblygliphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830)
Glyphisodon aureus Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

divemaster1975 am 07.02.10#2
Halte meinen goldenen Riffbarsch seit neun Jahren ! Alleine. Ist meiner Meinung nach ein sehr einfach zu haltender Fisch! Hat bereits 2 Übersiedelungen problemlos mitgemacht. Hat 8 Jahre in einen 360l Becken gelebt. Jetzt ist er in meinem neuen 800 Liter Becken.
Wiking Dürre am 31.08.06#1
Seit ca. 8 Monaten wird ein Schwarm von 20 Tieren gepflegt. Die Fische haben sich z.T. eigene Reviere gesucht, teilweise sind sie noch in der Gruppe. Seit 3 Monaten laichen die Fische ab. Insgesamt 6 Paare betreiben das Brutgeschäft. Zum Ablegen der Eier werden, bislang ausnahmslos bei Montipora digitata, auf ca. 5 cm Länge die Korallenpolypen entfernt und die Eier auf dem blanken Kalkskelett angeheftet. Die Butpflege ist sehr intensiv. Andere Fische (Zwergkaiser, Doktoren) werden rabiat vertrieben. Ein Zuchterfolg ist bislang nicht eingetreten. Die Gelege werden vermutlich nach Verpilzen o.ä. von den pflegenden Fischen entfernt. Die kahle Stelle der Montipora ist allerdings nicht zu retten
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyglyphidodon aureus

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyglyphidodon aureus