Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster


Profile

lexID:
3894 
AphiaID:
218779 
Scientific:
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster 
German:
Weissbauch-Riffbarsch 
English:
Amblyglyphidodon Leucogaster 
Category:
Frøkenfisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > leucogaster (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1847 
Occurrence:
Cebu, Andaman, Fiji, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Palau, Rødehavet, Samoa, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
2 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Artemia, Daphnia Salina, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Mysis 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:48:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847)
Yellowbelly damselfish

Adults inhabit lagoons, reef passages, and the outer reef slopes as solitary individuals or in small groups. Feed on copepods, amphipods, mysids.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847)
Amblygliphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847)
Glyphidodon leucogaster Gunther, 1866
Glyphisodon leucogaster Bleeker, 1847
Plectroglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster