Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Homophyllia australis


Profile

lexID:
1338 
AphiaID:
550314 
Scientific:
Homophyllia australis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Homophyllia (Genus) > australis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Australia, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Singapore, Stillehavet, Vest, Thailand 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C 
Food:
LPS-Food, Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, dyreplankton, Krill, Mysis, Plankton, planteplankton, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-05 19:03:08 

Husbandry

Homophyllia australis
Milne Edwards and Haime, 1849

Color: Colourful, usually mixtures of cream, red, blue and green.

Similar Species: Scolymia vitiensis is mostly larger and not cup-shaped.

Synonyms:
Caryophyllia australis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Culicia magna Tennison-Woods, 1878
Cylicia magna Tenison-Woods, 1878
Isophyllia australis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849)
Scolymia australis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Homophyllia (Genus)




Husbandry know-how of owners

Deniz am 17.12.09#1
Pflege seit einigen Monaten ein besonders schön leuchtend grün-rotes Exemplar. Ist sehr pflegeleicht und unkompliziert. Lebt bei mir am Boden, im Halbschatten und in mittlerer Strömung. Regelmäßig werden die kleinen Tentakel in der Nacht (absolute Dunkelheit) zum Planktonfang ausgefahren. Extra gefüttert wird nicht.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Homophyllia australis

Last comment in the discussion about Homophyllia australis


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.