Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Homophyllia bowerbanki


Profile

lexID:
2097 
AphiaID:
886931 
Scientific:
Homophyllia bowerbanki 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Homophyllia (Genus) > bowerbanki (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Norfolk Island, Cambodia, Nauru, Vietnam, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Australia, Bunaken, Fiji, Filippinene, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Malaysia, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Samoa, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
dyreplankton, Plankton, planteplankton, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 09:38:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

Homophyllia bowerbanki is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Homophyllia bowerbanki, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Milne Edwards, 1857

Synonym: Acanthastrea bowerbanki

Info from AIMS Website: Characters: Colonies are encrusting and usually small. Corallites are cerioid, with irregular angular shapes. A central corallite is usually conspicuous. Septa are compact and columellae are small. Colonies are not fleshy.
For more Infos click to the Link of Corals of thr World

Synonyms:
Acanthastraea angulosa Brüggemann, 1879
Acanthastrea angulosa Brüggemann, 1879
Acanthastrea bowerbanki Milne Edwards, 1857
Acanthastrea hillae Wells, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Homophyllia (Genus) > Homophyllia bowerbanki (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Homophyllia bowerbanki

Last comment in the discussion about Homophyllia bowerbanki