Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Naso hexacanthus


Profile

lexID:
1602 
Scientific:
Naso hexacanthus 
German:
Blauklingen-Nasendoktorfisch 
English:
Blacktongue Unicornfish, Black Unicornfish, Nohorn Unicorn, Sleek Unicornfish, Thorpe's Unicornfish 
Category:
Kirurger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > hexacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Tansania, Lord Howe Island, Somalia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marquesas Islands, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vietnam, Jordan, Mozambique, Raja Amat, Andaman, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Christmas Islands, Egypt, Filippinene, Hawai, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Rødehavet, Seychellene, Stillehavet, Vest, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
6 - 150 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 75 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Mysis 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-09-15 17:55:43 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1855)


Its not easy to keep and with 50-75 cm to big for small reef tanks.

Synonyms:
Naseus vomer Klunzinger, 1871
Naso tapeinosoma
Naso thorpei Smith, 1966
Naso vomer (Klunzinger, 1871)
Priodon hexacanthus Bleeker, 1855

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso hexacanthus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Naso hexacanthus

Last comment in the discussion about Naso hexacanthus