Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Naso tonganus


Profile

lexID:
1955 
AphiaID:
278010 
Scientific:
Naso tonganus 
German:
Beulen-Nasendoktor 
English:
Bulbnose Unicornfish 
Category:
Kirurger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > tonganus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Réunion , Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Myanmar, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Mayotte, Tansania, Somalia, Niue, Comores, Tokelau, Nauru, Amerikansk Samoa, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Fiji, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Samoa, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Stillehavet, Vest, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alger, dyreplankton, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Mysis, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-06-11 21:40:25 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Inhabits coral reefs.
Feeds on leafy or fleshy algae and zooplankton.

Synonym:
Naseus tonganus Valenciennes, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso tonganus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Naso tonganus

Last comment in the discussion about Naso tonganus