Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Assessor macneilli


Profile

lexID:
166 
AphiaID:
279762 
Scientific:
Assessor macneilli 
German:
Blauer Mirakelbarsch 
English:
Blue Devilfish 
Category:
Roundheads 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Plesiopidae (Family) > Assessor (Genus) > macneilli (Species) 
Initial determination:
Whitley, 1935 
Occurrence:
Australia, Great Barrier Reef, Ny Caledonia, Papa Ny Guinea, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
24,6°C - 26,8°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyclops, Frossenmat , Hummeregg, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:26:59 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Assessor macneilli are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Assessor macneilli, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Assessor macneilli, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Whitley, 1935

Synonym:
Assessor macneili Whitley, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Plesiopidae (Family) > Plesiopinae (Subfamily) > Assessor (Genus) > Assessor macneilli (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Peter Metzner am 17.12.06#2
Nachtrag zu meinem ersten Beitrag:
Ich halte den Blauen jetzt über 4 Jahre und bin super zufrieden mit dem Tier im Riffbecken. Meistens versteckt. Beim füttern ist er aber immer zu sehen. Soweit ich es beurteilen kann, war er nicht ein einziges Mal krank.
Jens Kallmeyer am 18.05.06#1
Habe 3 Tiere seit 1.5 Jahren im Becken, super friedlich und einfach zu halten, aber sehr versteckt lebend. In grossen Becken oder mit aggressiven Mitbewohnern kriegt man diesen Fisch wohl nie mehr zu sehen.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Assessor macneilli

Last comment in the discussion about Assessor macneilli