Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elacatinus puncticulatus


Profile

lexID:
167 
Scientific:
Elacatinus puncticulatus 
German:
Rotkopfgrundel 
English:
Redhead Goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Elacatinus (Genus) > puncticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ginsburg, 1938) 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Panama, El Salvador, Columbia, Peru, Guatemala, Ecuador, Californiagulfen, Honduras, Mexico (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua , Sentrale stillehavet, Stillehavet, Øst 
Sea depth:
2 - 6 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Bosmider, dyreplankton, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Hummeregg, Mysis, Pulverfor 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 13:31:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Elacatinus puncticulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Elacatinus puncticulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Elacatinus puncticulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Ginsburg, 1938)

Synonym:
Elacatinus punticulatus (Ginsburg, 1938)
Gobiosoma puncticulatum Ginsburg, 1938
Gobiosoma rubrifrons Fowler, 1944

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Elacatinus (Genus) > Elacatinus puncticulatus (Species)


External links

  1. Fishbase

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

sasori am 23.01.12#2
Leider ist bei mir das eine Tier spurlos verschwunden, ca. einen Monat später das andere. Es war täglich zu sehen vorallem beim füttern und auf einmal nicht mehr. Fressfeinde sind keine da, habe auch nie eine "Leiche" gefunden, sehr schade!
sasori am 02.10.11#1
Ich halte zwei dieser hübschen Grundeln, weiss aber nicht ob es männchen oder weibchen sind, eine ist etwas grösser als die andere. Beide Grundeln leben bei mir eher versteckt und scheinen standorttreu zu sein. Ich entdecke sie immer in der Nähe der Rückwand beim Riffaufbau. Doch ab und zu machen sie auch mal eine Runde, hierbei erlebe ich sie nicht freischwimmend, sondern eher auf dem boden zuckend/gehend, was sehr witzig aussieht. Sie haben mit dem restlichen Besatz (2 Okinawae, 1 Pandionis) keine Probleme, scheinen also friedlich. Aufgrund der eher versteckt lebenden Art empfehle ich sie für ein Nano-Aquarium, bei mir im 130 l gehen sie unter und müssen aktiv gesucht werden.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elacatinus puncticulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Elacatinus puncticulatus