Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Codium fragile

Profilbild Urheber Javier Couper (Predomalpha)

Codium fragile,On rocks at Maori Bay, Muriwai,2020


Courtesy of the author Javier Couper (Predomalpha) Photo taken by Javier Couper Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1960 
AphiaID:
145086 
Scientific:
Codium fragile 
German:
Grüner Leuchter, grüne Feltalge, Grünalge, Grüne Gabelalge 
English:
Green Algae, Sponge Seaweed, Green Sea Fingers, Dead Man's Fingers, Green Fleece, Oyster Thief, Sputnik Weed, Velvet Horn 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Codiaceae (Family) > Codium (Genus) > fragile (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Suringar) Hariot, 1889 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, Northern Africa, Atlanterhavet, Vest, Australia, Det Indiske Hav, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Japan, Middelhavet, New Zealand, Spania, Stillehavet, Vest, Syd-Afrika 
Sea depth:
- 5 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 28°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Photosynthesis, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-20 20:58:55 

Info

(Suringar) Hariot, 1889

Its eays to keep, in deeper and higher temperatures.

Synonym:
Acanthocodium fragile Suringar, 1867

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Codiaceae (Family) > Codium (Genus) > Codium fragile (Species)

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Beach Explorer (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Delivering Alien Invasive Species In Europe (DAISIE) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.07.08#1
Hab diese Alge aus dem Urlaub, wächst bei etwas Licht sehr gut
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss