ExtremcoralsTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzFauna Marin GmbHMasterfishTunze

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callogobius sclateri

...



Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2081 
Scientific:
Callogobius sclateri 
German:
Pazifische Grundel 
English:
Pacific goby 
category:
Kutlinger 
Synonyms:
  • Callogobius scaleri (Steindachner, 1879)
  • Callogobius scalteri (Steindachner, 1879)
  • Eleotris sclateri (Steindachner, 1879)
  • Metagobius sclateri (Steindachner, 1879)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Callogobius (Genus) > sclateri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, 1879) 
occurrence:
Réunion , Comores, Indo-Pacific, Japan, Madagaskar, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Seychellene, Syd-Afrika, Øst-Afrika 
size:
bis zu 5cm 
temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, dyreplankton, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Mysis 
Aquarium:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Callogobius amikami
  • Callogobius andamanensis
  • Callogobius bauchotae
  • Callogobius bifasciatus
  • Callogobius centrolepis
  • Callogobius clitellus
  • Callogobius crassus
  • Callogobius depressus
  • Callogobius dori
  • Callogobius flavobrunneus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2007-02-04 21:47:30 

Husbandry

Eine an sich eher selten zu bekommende Grundel im deutschen Handel.
Aufgenommen von Joachim Großkopf, www.grostar-aquaristik.de.
Lebt im Meer in der Nähe von Höhlen und Spalten, teilweise aber auch unter den Steinen.
Sollte nicht schwierig in der Haltung sein. Futteraufnahme anfangs Frostfutter, aber recht schnell auch Flockenfutter.




External links

  1. Fishbase (eng and german)

Pictures

commonly

1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callogobius sclateri

Last comment in the discussion about Callogobius sclateri