Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trapezia cymodoce


Profile

lexID:
2156 
Scientific:
Trapezia cymodoce 
German:
Rote Korallenkrabbe 
English:
Red Coral Crab, Lilac coral crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Trapezia (Genus) > cymodoce (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herbst, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Tansania, Filippinene, Indo-Pacific, Kenya, Madagaskar, Mauritius, New Zealand, Ny Caledonia, Rødehavet, Stillehavet, Syd, Stillehavet, Vest, Syd-Afrika, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 59 Meter 
Size:
1.6 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Detrius, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-04-24 20:12:05 

Husbandry

Trapezia cymodoce (Herbst, 1801)

Small light brown crab, rounded, smooth carapace, between eyes the edge is convex and wide, spineless. Dark claws and joints. Carapace lenght 1.2 cm

Associated with branching hard corals (Acropora, Stylopora).

Synonyms:
Cancer cymodoce Herbst, 1801
Grapsillus dentatus MacLeay, 1838
Trapezia coerulea Rüppell, 1830
Trapezia cymodoce var. ornatus Chen, 1933
Trapezia cymodoce var. typica Ortmann, 1893
Trapezia dentata var. subintegra Dana, 1852
Trapezia dentifrons Latreille, 1828
Trapezia hirtipes Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Benjamin am 16.01.08#2
Schließe mich den Beobachtungen des Users Chrysokoll an , mit einigen Anmerkungen : " Erstens , diese Krabben , wie auch die bekannteren Trapeziaarten , leben bevorzugt auf Stylophora , Seriatopora und Pocilloporaarten . Zweitens , möchte ich feststellen , daß die Krabben in fast jeder importierten oben genannten Korallenart einzelnd oder in mehreren Exemplaren vorkommen . " Ob , wie schon länger vermutet wird , es sich im Zusammenleben der beiden Tiergruppen , um eine Art von Symbiose handelt , müßte noch geklärt werden . So könnten die Krabben in der Koralle gegen Parasiten vorgehen . Auch sollen Korallen mit Krabben ein gesunderes Wachstum zeigen als solche ohne Krabben . Ich drücke mich hier bewusst sehr wage aus , weil hier noch viel im Dunkeln liegt .
Chrysokoll am 03.01.08#1
Meine (6-7) halten sich auf an/in einer Pocillopora auf. Desweiteren machen Sie Nachts ab und zu Ausflüge zu anderen Korallen oder Algen um dort Nahrung zu finden. Bei mir leben sie meist einzeln oder als Paar in Korallen. In Großen Korallen im Meer habe ich auch schon deutlich mehrere gesehen.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trapezia cymodoce

Last comment in the discussion about Trapezia cymodoce


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.