Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trapezia guttata

...



Uploaded by autoseam.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4739 
Scientific:
Trapezia guttata 
German:
Gepunktete-Beine Korallenkrabbe 
English:
Spotted-Leg Guard Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Trapezia (Genus) > guttata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1830 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Tansania, the Kermadec Islands, Fransk Polynesia, Kina, Madagaskar, Ny Caledonia, Rødehavet, Seychellene 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Detrius, Hummeregg, Levendefor 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Lett 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-27 20:11:00 

Husbandry

Trapezia guttata Rüppell, 1830

Lives only in Seriatopora Corals, not in Acropora.

Synonyms:
Trapezia davaoensis Ward, 1941
Trapezia ferruginea var. ceylonica P. S. Chen, 1933
Trapezia miersi Ward, 1941

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Trapezioidea (Superfamily) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Trapeziinae (Subfamily) > Trapezia (Genus) > Trapezia guttata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trapezia guttata

Last comment in the discussion about Trapezia guttata