ExtremcoralsTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzFauna Marin GmbHWhitecoralsAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptocentrus strigilliceps


Profile

lexID:
2413 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps 
German:
Wächtergrundel 
English:
Target shrimp goby 
category:
Kutlinger 
Synonyms:
  • Mars strigilliceps (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > strigilliceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, 1906) 
occurrence:
Papua, Caroline Island, Moluccas, Raja Amat, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman, Andaman, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Fiji, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Samoa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Øst-Afrika 
size:
bis zu 10cm 
temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, dyreplankton, Flakfor 
Aquarium:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2007-12-23 16:53:49 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Occurs in silty bottoms of lagoon or coastal reefs. Lives with an alpheid shrimps.

Synonym:
Mars strigilliceps Jordan & Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (eng)

Pictures

commonly

1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus strigilliceps

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus strigilliceps