Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinTunze.comaquaiOOm.comMasterfisch

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptocentrus insignitus


Profile

lexID:
9099 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus insignitus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Signal goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > insignitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, 1956) 
Occurrence:
Australia 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fjæremark, Mysis, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-01 16:16:53 

Husbandry

Hoese & Allen, 2012,

The Signal goby lives endemic in the Westner Australia, from the Kimberley Region to Gore Harbour.

Here it lives togehter in burrows with an alpheid shrimp in sandy and rubble areas on coastal reefs.

Synonym:
Batman insignitus Whitley, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > Cryptocentrus insignitus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus insignitus

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus insignitus