Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Labracinus lineatus

...



Uploaded by KS.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3326 
AphiaID:
281243 
Scientific:
Labracinus lineatus 
German:
Streifen-Zwergbarsch 
English:
Lined Dottyback 
Category:
Basslets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Labracinus (Genus) > lineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Australia 
Sea depth:
5 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 24°C 
Food:
Frossenmat , Krill, Levendefor, Mysis, Reker, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:23:24 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Labracinus lineatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Labracinus lineatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Labracinus lineatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Castelnau, 1875)

Aquarium Suitability: Caution, extremely aggressive

Synonyms:
Dampieria ignita Scott, 1959
Dampieria lineata Castelnau, 1875
Labricinus lineatus (Castelnau, 1875)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Labracinus (Genus) > Labracinus lineatus (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Labracinus lineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Labracinus lineatus