Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Labracinus cyclophthalmus


Profile

lexID:
6577 
AphiaID:
281242 
Scientific:
Labracinus cyclophthalmus 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Darkstriped Dottyback 
Category:
Basslets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Labracinus (Genus) > cyclophthalmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Troschel, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Celebes Sea, Papua, Raja Amat, Vietnam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australia, Banggai-øyene, Filippinene, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Papa Ny Guinea, Stillehavet, Vest, Taiwan, Thailand 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Frossenmat , Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:19:10 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Labracinus cyclophthalmus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Labracinus cyclophthalmus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Labracinus cyclophthalmus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Labracinus melanotaenia (Bleeker, 1853)

Found near shelter of coral or rock of shallow reefs, with moderate surge or currents, in spread-out groups of mixed sexes. Depths ranging to 20 m

Aquarium Suitability: Caution, extremely aggressive

Currently Accepted Name: Labracinus cyclophthalmus

Synonyms:
Cichlops cyclophthalmus Müller & Troschel, 1849
Cichlops spilopterus Bleeker, 1853
Dampieria cyclophthalma (Müller & Troschel, 1849)
Dampieria cyclophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1849)
Dampieria melanostigma Fowler, 1931
Dampieria ocellifera Fowler, 1946
Dampieria spiloptera (Bleeker, 1853)
Halichoeres horsfieldi (Valenciennes, 1839)
Julis horsfieldii Valenciennes, 1839
Labracinus cyclophthalma (Müller & Troschel, 1849)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Labracinus (Genus) > Labracinus cyclophthalmus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Labracinus cyclophthalmus

Last comment in the discussion about Labracinus cyclophthalmus