Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halocynthia pyriformis

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Simon Garneau, Kanada (Simon Garneau) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4609 
AphiaID:
103828 
Scientific:
Halocynthia pyriformis 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Sea Peach 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Halocynthia (Genus) > pyriformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rathke, ), 1806 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, Arctic Sea, Canada , Island , Korea, Nordatlanteren, Skandinavia, Stillehavet, Vest, USA 
Size:
10 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 24°C 
Food:
dyreplankton, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Muslinger, planteplankton, Reker, Snegler, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-09-07 20:04:28 

Husbandry

(Rathke, 1806)

Synonyms:
Cynthia pyriformis (Rathke, 1806) (new combination)
Pyura pectinicola Michaelsen, 1908 (original combination)
Pyura pyriformis (Rathke, 1806) (new combination)
Rhabdocynthia pyriformis (Rathke, 1806) (new combination)
Tethyum pyriforme (Rathke, 1806) (new combination)
Tethyum pyriformis (synonym)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halocynthia pyriformis

Last comment in the discussion about Halocynthia pyriformis