Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Serranus atrobranchus


Profile

lexID:
4767 
AphiaID:
273891 
Scientific:
Serranus atrobranchus 
German:
Eigentlicher Sägebarsch 
English:
Blackear Bass 
Category:
Serranus Abbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Serranus (Genus) > atrobranchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Suriname, Cuba, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Atlanterhavet, Vest, Bahamas, Brasil, Caymanøyene, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske Repuplikk, Florida, Grenada, Karibien, Martinique, Mexicogulfen, Montserrat, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinene, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks-og Caicosøyene, USA 
Size:
9 cm - 19 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Artemia, Cyclops, dyreplankton, Fiskelarver, Levendefor, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-10-23 21:36:25 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Florida and northern Gulf of Mexico in USA to northern Brazil, southern Brazil to Rio de Janeiro and Rio Grande do Sul.

Biology
Synchronously hermaphroditic

Synonym:
Centropristes atrobranchus Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Serranus (Genus) > Serranus atrobranchus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Serranus atrobranchus

AndiV am 15.10.16#3
erledigt, danke!

Liebe Grüße

Andreas

Last comment in the discussion about Serranus atrobranchus