Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectropomus pessuliferus


Profile

lexID:
5507 
Scientific:
Plectropomus pessuliferus 
German:
Panther-Forellenbarsch 
English:
Roving coralgrouper 
Category:
Havabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > pessuliferus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1904 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Laccadive Sea, Tansania, Sudan, Myanmar, Israel, Djibouti, Saudi Arabia, Hong Kong, Mozambique, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Andaman, Australia, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Indo-Pacific, Maldivene, Mauritius, Rødehavet, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 120cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sepia, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-22 20:34:58 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1904)

An uncommon species, that is found in shallow lagoon and seaward reefs.

Solitary species, that feed on fish and cephalopods.

This coralgrouper is reef-associated and lives in a depth range from 25 to 147 meters.

IUCN red list status: Near threatened

Synonyms:
Perca miniata C Forsskål, 1775
Plectropoma maculatum var. A (Playfair, 1867) (synonym)
Plectropoma maculatum var. D Playfair & Günther, 1867 (synonym)
Plectropoma pessuliferum Fowler, 1904
Plectropomus pessulifer (Fowler, 1904) (misspelling)
Plectropomus pessuliferus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus pessuliferus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus pessuliferus